Understanding Inland and Overseas Spousal Sponsorship

Inland vs. Overseas Spousal Sponsorship

Sponsoring a spouse, common-law or conjugal can require a lot of preparation and effort. To be able to submit a complete application to sponsor a spouse, common-law, or conjugal partner, you must be able to understand the application process properly. Without having a solid understanding of the application process and requirements, individuals are very likely to makes mistakes either on their application, or jeopardize their eligibility either as a sponsor or an applicant. Throughout this article, we will break discuss the difference between inland and overseas spousal sponsorship, and how these options could apply to you and your partner.

Overseas Sponsorship

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, who would like to sponsor your spouse while your spouse continues to live in their country of origin, then overseas spousal sponsorship is the option for you. There are some benefits to the overseas spousal sponsorship category, such as generally having faster processing times than the Inland Sponsorship category. Overseas sponsorships also have appeal rights, where inland sponsorships do not.  If you’re concerned your application is not very strong, and you may need the chance to appeal, this is an important option to leave open. On the other hand, the disadvantage of an Overseas Sponsorship is that couples do not get to live together during the time their application is in process.

Inland Sponsorship

If you are Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident of Canada and you would like to sponsor your partner who only has temporary status in Canada, the inland sponsorship is the option for you. In fact, the individual is required to remain in Canada for the period of time that the application is in process. This is a big benefit of the inland sponsorship category. The disadvantage is that, these applications generally take longer to process. This, in addition to the fact that your partner must remain in Canada with you until the application is either approved or refused, can potentially create some issues. The individual visiting Canada cannot necessarily work during this time, and their partner who invited them to visit Canada is financially responsible for the both of them now for an extended period of time. Another disadvantage is that, there is no right to appeal an inland sponsorship application. If you would like to have your application reconsidered, you will have to re-apply.

Inland Sponsorship Implied Status

It is important to mention, the requirement to remain in Canada means that once you submit your application for sponsorship, the visitor to Canada can remain in Canada without needing to renew their temporary resident visa. They are on something called “implied status.” However, implied status only allows individuals to be in Canada, but it does not allow individuals to work or study while you are in Canada. In other words, implied status only gives you permission be physically remain in Canada.

Universal requirements

The process and requirements are much the same for both inland spousal sponsorship and overseas spousal sponsorship. As a sponsor, you must also be at least eighteen years old and be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. Your partner must also be at least 18 years old.

Unlike most family class sponsorship applications, there is no low-income cut off (LICO) threshold which you must be above to be permitted to sponsor an individual. Rather, you must show that you are financially stable enough to provide the basic necessities of life to your partner. This includes food, water, shelter, security, and health care services which are not covered by social welfare. In addition, you have agreed to an undertaking. An undertaking is a legally binding obligation to provide for the individual you sponsored for a minimum of 10 years, regardless of a change in your relationship status or financial stability.

Other than this, you will need to demonstrate that you are in a genuine. Demonstrating the genuineness of your relationship can be done through documentation like photos, love letters, proof of correspondence etc.

You must provide a police clearance from the countries and states you have lived in for more than 6 months. This will show that you have no criminal convictions that would make you inadmissible.

You must provide a medical exam done by a panel physician if it is requested along with your application.

Contact Akrami & Associates

Comparing inland and oversea spousal sponsorship can be a confusing, or sometimes, overwhelming task. It is importUnderstanding-Inland-and-Overseas-Spousal-Sponsorshipant to properly research and ask several questions before applying for one. Many immigration applications are difficult to pursue on your own and it is highly recommended that you seek out professional guidance before attempting to apply. Akrami & Associates work and have experience with many different immigration issues. We have helped many of our clients obtain permanent residency in Canada through the Spousal Sponsorship program. If you have any further questions or need further information about Spousal Sponsorships, please feel free to contact Akrami & Associates at 416-477-2545 for more information or if you would like to book a consultation with an immigration professional for more advice.

With Akrami & Associates, there is always a way!

 

 

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Contact

Call us today, we can help with your spousal sponsorship
You can reach us at:
416-477-2545
1-877-820-7121
Email: Info@thevisa.ca

Contact Us