Information about Conjugal Sponsorship

 

conjugal-sponsorship-eligibility

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsoring Your Conjugal Partner

What is a conjugal sponsorship? Should I apply for a conjugal sponsorship? Many questions happen to appear on conjugal sponsorships and can pertain to your case. Today we will cover what a conjugal sponsorship is, the requirements of a conjugal sponsorship, when someone can apply for a conjugal sponsorship and more. If throughout the course of this blog, you have any questions pertaining to a conjugal sponsorship or other topics related to immigration feel free to contact Akrami and Associates at 416-477-2545 to request a consultation with our experienced lawyer.

What is a conjugal sponsorship and who does it apply to

A conjugal sponsorship is a sponsorship application used to bring one’s partner into Canada and are for couples in a marry-like relationship who are unable to live together due to various reasons. This type of sponsorship usually applies to those who cannot apply for a spousal or common-law sponsorship and is an applicant’s last resort.

What are the eligibilities of a sponsor in a conjugal sponsorship

There are a few requirements that the sponsor needs to fulfill in order to successfully qualify as a legal sponsor. Primarily, the person needs to be 18 years of age or older. They also need to be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada. This meaning that they are living legally inside of Canada and are not sponsoring them from outside the country. Finally, they need to be able to financially support themselves and the person they are sponsoring. In other words, the person sponsoring must be earning at least the bare minimum of minimum wage. A full chart of the specific amount of money required from the sponsoring individual can be viewed at Akrami and Associates’ website. Under these supportive financial fund regulations, you must provide for their basic needs including shelter, food, water, safety, clothing, any health needs that the public health services do not cover, and any other basic needs that pertain to everyday living.

What are the eligibilities of the principle applicant

The principle applicant must surpass the minimum age requirement of 18 years to begin and proceed with the conjugal application process.

What can prevent me from being a legal sponsor

Surprisingly, there is a long list of reasons for which, if it applies to you, will prevent you from becoming a legal sponsor in your conjugal sponsorship. One reason would be if you have received social assistance for something other than the reason of a disability. This proves to an immigration officer that you are clearly unable to financially support yourself let alone support the principle applicant in the conjugal sponsorship. Secondly, you will not qualify to sponsor if you have committed an indictable offense such as armed robbery, first degree murder, second degree murder, manslaughter, arson, sexual assault, kidnapping, etc. These all show that you are to be considered an ongoing threat to Canadian society and cannot have someone with such criminal background sponsor another person. Some other reasons include currently being in jail or prison, declaring bankruptcy, or having already sponsored a person, or the three years of undertaking time have not been fully completed. These are just some out of many reasons for why someone could possibly be denied permission or be rejected from being a sponsor to the principle applicant.

What requirements are necessary when applying for a conjugal sponsorship

Firstly, you must prove to an immigration officer why you cannot apply for either a spousal sponsorship or a common-law partnership. The main reason why conjugal sponsorships are the last priority is because they pertain to those who, unlike a spousal or  , cannot get married and live together. Whether these reasons be because of war, strict foreign/religious beliefs, disasters, or other unavoidable reasons causing the two to be unable to reside together must be stated. If there is no valid reason behind why you two are not living together, then the application will most likely be rejected. Due to these reasons, the applicant cannot provide valid marriage certificate needed in a spousal sponsorship. A common-law relationship is where a couple resides together for at least 12 months and are then able to apply for a sponsorship for their conjugal partner. If you are a couple who cannot get married and reside together, the only other application one can apply for is the conjugal relationship. One must prove in a conjugal relationship that your relationship is genuine by providing supportive documents. Some examples of supportive documents may include birthday cards, text messages on social media platforms, photos together, reference letters from family and friends, joint bank account, etc. There also needs to be an explanation as to where your relationship is going to go, how you first came to know each other, the length of the relationship, how you have been communicating to each other since, and what you are planning to do after receiving your conjugal sponsorship approval. Finally, you must be able to provide the immigration officer with a medical examination and a police background check of the person you are inviting to Canada. This is mandatory in every immigration application related to bringing an individual into Canada and is conducted for the main purpose of protecting Canadian society.

Contact Akrami and Associates

Through the course of this blog, we have gone through the essential questions that many may have on the topic of conjugal sponsorships. The requirements of the sponsor and principle applicant, undertaking period, meaning of a conjugal sponsorship, reasons for sponsor preventions, and who conjugal sponsorships are applicable to are all essential information one must know and take into consideration when applying for a conjugal sponsorship, which have been briefly discussed over in this blog. It is important to remember that there are many steps and processes needed to be taken when applying for a conjugal sponsorship as this application is always used as a last resort.  Please feel free to reach out to us with any of your concerns pertaining to your diverse immigration matters by booking a consultation with Akrami and Associates at 416-477-2545. With our experienced team of associates and lawyers, any case is a simple matter and can easily be looked after. No matter if you have just started the application process or have already had your application be denied, we can still find a way to help you. Remember there is always a way. Do not forget to subscribe to our YouTube channel and follow our Facebook page for important updates on your local Canadian immigration matters.

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Contact

Call us today, we can help with your spousal sponsorship
You can reach us at:
416-477-2545
1-877-820-7121
Email: Info@thevisa.ca

Contact Us