Information about Inland Spousal Sponsorship

Information-about-Inland-Spousal-Sponsorship-is-not-difficult-to-understand

Helping Your Spouse Immigrate to Canada

Bringing your significant other to Canada can require a lot of preparation and effort. To be able to submit a complete application to sponsor a spouse, you must understand the entire application process properly. Without having a solid understanding of the application process and requirements, you are vulnerable to mistakes on their application. Having mistakes on the application can result in the delay or refusal of the application. In some rare cases, the mistakes can even jeopardize your ability to sponsor your family in the future. If you are unsure of the process of sponsoring your spouse using the inland spousal sponsorship application, please continue to read this blog.

What is an Inland Spousal Sponsorship

If you, as a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident of Canada, want to sponsor your spouse who only has temporary status in Canada, the inland sponsorship is the option for you. This type of application requires the principal applicant (the person being sponsored) to remain in Canada for the period of time while the application is being processed. This is a big benefit of the inland sponsorship category. The disadvantage is that these applications generally take longer to process. On the other hand, the sponsor, who invited the principal applicant to come to Canada, is also financially responsible for the both of them. This means the sponsor must prove he or she is financially stable enough to provide the basic necessities of life to the principal applicant. This includes food, water, shelter, security, and health care services which are not covered by public programs. Another disadvantage is that, there is no right to appeal an inland sponsorship application. If you want to have your application reconsidered, you will have to re-apply.

What are the Benefits of the Inland Spousal Sponsorship

The inland spousal sponsorship allows Canadian citizens or permanent residents to sponsor their spouse, while the spouse is currently inside Canada on an authorized status. An authorized status can be a Temporary Resident Visa, also known as a Visitor visa, a Work permit, or a Study permit. As long as the sponsored spouse has the authorization to remain in Canada, they may fulfill the obligations listed on their valid permit or visa. Please note, if the visa or permit has already expired or will be expiring very soon, it is essential for the permit or visa holders to apply for a new visa or permit to extend their stay for the spousal sponsorship application. It is important to remember that the outcome of any immigration application depends on the discretion of the Immigration officer. As a result, the principal applicant is not guaranteed to remain in Canada.

An advantage of the inland spousal sponsorship is that the sponsored spouse may be eligible to apply for an open work permit while their application is being processed. By applying for an open work permit, the sponsored spouse may be able to work and provide financial support for their family while the spousal sponsorship application is being processed. Having the authorization to work in Canada definitely helps both the sponsor and the principal applicant, as the processing time for inland spousal sponsorships is quite long. Usually, inland spousal sponsorship applications take approximately one year to receive a final decision. Additionally, an open work permit allows the sponsored spouse to work for any Canadian employer anywhere in Canada. Thus, they do not have to obtain a valid job offer prior to applying for this work permit. The principal applicant may also apply for the open work permit at the same time as the inland spousal sponsorship application to save time.

If the sponsored spouse is required to attend an interview, then the government of Canada will inform them of the date, time and location of the interview as well as any required documentation they may need to bring. Failure to attend the interview will result in the refusal of your application. It is also important for you to note that you must not misrepresent any information during the interview. Misrepresentation will potentially make you inadmissible to Canada.

What if the Inland Spousal Sponsorship is Refused

If the spousal sponsorship is unfortunately refused, the sponsored spouse must immediately leave Canada once their visa or permit expires. Furthermore, if the principal applicant decides to travel or leave Canada at any point in time during the spousal sponsorship application process, then he or she will risk the chance of getting denied entry to Canada. There is no guarantee that the Immigration officer will allow the principal applicant back into the country, especially if the principal applicant’s temporary resident visa or permit has expired. If you still want to sponsor your spouse after receiving the refusal of your inland spousal sponsorship, then you have will have to submit an overseas spousal sponsorship application.

Contact Akrami & Associates

Comparing inland and oversea spousal sponsorship can be a confusing, or sometimes, overwhelming task. It is important to properly research and ask several questions before applying for one. Many immigration applications are difficult to pursue on your own and it is highly recommended that you seek out professional guidance before attempting to apply. Akrami & Associates work and have experience with many different immigration issues. We have helped many of our clients obtain permanent residency in Canada through the Spousal Sponsorship program. If you have any further questions or need further information about Spousal Sponsorships, please feel free to contact Akrami & Associates at 416-477-2545 for more information or if you would like to book a consultation with an immigration professional for more advice.

With Akrami & Associates, there is always a way!

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Contact

Call us today, we can help with your spousal sponsorship
You can reach us at:
416-477-2545
1-877-820-7121
Email: Info@thevisa.ca

Contact Us