Posts Tagged ‘Common-law Sponsorship Requirements’

How to Qualify as a Common-Law Partner

Qualify as a Common-Law Partner to Canada Common-law partnerships are unique as the couple is not married; however, they do cohabitate in a marriage-like commitment. Recognizing these types of partnerships are essential in Canadian Immigration and properly assessing them can be quite challenging since they are not in actual marriage. As a result, common-law couples […]

The Basics of Common-Law Sponsorship in Canada

Common-Law Sponsorship in Canada If you would like to reunite with your common-law partner that is either living abroad or visiting you in Canada, then it is best to understand what a common-law sponsorship entails before attempting to submit your application. If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you may […]

FAQs for Common-Law Sponsorship

FAQs Common-Law Sponsorship In this article, I will address a few popular questions and answers for individuals who are applying for permanent residency through Canada’s Common-Law Sponsorship program. If a foreign national has been in a committed relationship to a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada for a minimum of one year and […]

How to Prove Cohabitation in Common-Law Sponsorship

Steps on How to Prove Cohabitation in a Common-Law Sponsorship One of the most important factors of a common-law partnership is the requirement of cohabitating for a minimum of one year. This is a requirement in order to qualify as a common-law partnership. Often times, individuals are unsure of how to prove their cohabitation with […]

How to Qualify as Common-Law Partnership

How to Determine Whether You Qualify as Common-Law Partnership In order to determine whether your relationship qualifies as a common-law partnership, you must assess whether you meet the eligibility requirements as per Immigration Canada. Many individuals in relationships may have misconceptions as to what a common-law partnership entails and what is required to be in […]

How to Sponsor your Common-Law Partner

Sponsor your Common-Law Partner Do you and your common-law partner not live together and miss each other dearly? Do you wish to live happily and be together in Canada? Or is your common-law partner currently in Canada visiting you and you wish for them to permanently stay in Canada? Do you wish someone could help […]

Do I qualify for Common Law Sponsorship

Do I qualify for Common Law Sponsorship and who can sponsor their family under the Family class Spousal Sponsorship in Canada allows couples who have separated due to various reasons such as immigration barriers, financial differences, or domestic reasons, to settle down in Canada together. If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident then […]

How to sponsor my wife or spouse into Canada

How to sponsor my wife or spouse into Canada How to Sponsor my wife or spouse to Canada: Canada Spousal Sponsorship How to sponsor my wife or spouse into Canada: Are you someone who just got married with a spouse outside of Canada and you now want to sponsor them? Before you start your application […]

Common Law Sponsorship and Work Permit

What is Common-law Sponsorship? Common law sponsorship is when you lived with your wife/husband for longer than a year without any long periods of separation. Unlike most immigrating ways, the common-law sponsorship falls under provincial jurisdiction. Each province has its own guidelines. Quebec does not recognize common-law sponsorships. What are the Common Law Requirements? There […]

Spousal Sponsorship Application

Are you a citizen or permanent resident? You may be able to sponsor your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner. Your spouse may need to have a medical exam, security, criminal, and back ground check. Here the other types of documents you will need to sponsor a: Spouse Marriage license or certificate Proof of that […]

Sponsorship of your Spouse, Partner or Children

In Canada you can sponsor your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner and your dependent children. You can do this from inside or outside of Canada. Both you and your family member need to meet certain requirements in order for the sponsorship to be successful. You as the Sponsor Must: Be a Canadian Citizen or Permanent […]

Common Law Sponsorship

What Is Considered To Be A Common Law Relationship? The two parties must have lived together for a minimum of a year with no long periods of separation. The parties can include opposite sexes or same sex relationships. Either party of the application can go away for work but the separation must be short and […]

Spousal Sponsorship Application

Are you a citizen or permanent resident? You may be able to sponsor your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner. Your spouse may need to have a medical exam, security, criminal, and back ground check. Here the other types of documents you will need to sponsor a: Spouse Marriage license or certificate Proof of that […]

Contact

Call us today, we can help with your spousal sponsorship
You can reach us at:
416-477-2545
1-877-820-7121
Email: Info@thevisa.ca

Contact Us