Posts Tagged ‘Common-law Sponsorship’

Common-Law Sponsorship in Canada

How Common-Law Sponsorship Works in Canada Common-law Sponsorship is an option for permanent residency for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident’s common-law partner. These couples are unique in nature as they have not married one another and don’t legally have to in order to qualify under this specific category of the Family Class Sponsorship. The […]

How Can I Sponsor my Fiance to Canada

Is it Possible to Sponsor my Fiance to Canada There are many individuals that are head over heels for their significant other and, thus, become engaged to them. At that point, they would become fiancés to one another. This can be a very hard time for the couple if they are away from each other […]

Important Documents that Support Common-Law Sponsorship

Most Important Documents that Support Common-Law Sponsorship If you are currently in a common-law partnership with your significant other and would like to apply for common-law sponsorship, it is very important to recognize that Immigration Canada is very particular about proving common-law partnerships. The reasoning behind this is because common-law partnerships are not marriages; therefore, […]

Questions and Answers Regarding Common-Law Sponsorships

Questions and Answers for Common-Law Sponsorships In this article, I will be discussing popular questions and answers for common-law sponsorship applications in Canada, as there are several different questions that can arise for common-law partners. Additionally, this will also assist you in understanding what a common-law sponsorship entails. A common-law partner, as Citizenship and Immigration […]

How to Qualify as a Common-Law Partner

Qualify as a Common-Law Partner to Canada Common-law partnerships are unique as the couple is not married; however, they do cohabitate in a marriage-like commitment. Recognizing these types of partnerships are essential in Canadian Immigration and properly assessing them can be quite challenging since they are not in actual marriage. As a result, common-law couples […]

The Basics of Common-Law Sponsorship in Canada

Common-Law Sponsorship in Canada If you would like to reunite with your common-law partner that is either living abroad or visiting you in Canada, then it is best to understand what a common-law sponsorship entails before attempting to submit your application. If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you may […]

FAQs for Common-Law Sponsorship

FAQs Common-Law Sponsorship In this article, I will address a few popular questions and answers for individuals who are applying for permanent residency through Canada’s Common-Law Sponsorship program. If a foreign national has been in a committed relationship to a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada for a minimum of one year and […]

How to Prove Cohabitation in Common-Law Sponsorship

Steps on How to Prove Cohabitation in a Common-Law Sponsorship One of the most important factors of a common-law partnership is the requirement of cohabitating for a minimum of one year. This is a requirement in order to qualify as a common-law partnership. Often times, individuals are unsure of how to prove their cohabitation with […]

How to Qualify as Common-Law Partnership

How to Determine Whether You Qualify as Common-Law Partnership In order to determine whether your relationship qualifies as a common-law partnership, you must assess whether you meet the eligibility requirements as per Immigration Canada. Many individuals in relationships may have misconceptions as to what a common-law partnership entails and what is required to be in […]

Changes to Spousal and Common-law Partner Sponsorship Application Process

Processing Times Changes to Spousal and Common-Law Partner Sponsorship For Canadian citizens and permanent residents who wish to sponsor their spouse or common-law partner, it can now be done easier with the new changes that have been made. Immigration Canada has introduced certain changes to spousal and common-law partner sponsorship as of late 2016. It was announced that the processing […]

How to Sponsor your Common-Law Partner

Sponsor your Common-Law Partner Do you and your common-law partner not live together and miss each other dearly? Do you wish to live happily and be together in Canada? Or is your common-law partner currently in Canada visiting you and you wish for them to permanently stay in Canada? Do you wish someone could help […]

Common Law Sponsorship Eligibility

What is a Common Law Relationship A common law relationship is not a marriage, nor is it regarded as a marriage in the eyes of the law. According to the (IRCC) or immigration, refugees and citizenship Canada a common law relationship is outlined as a relationship in which you are not legally married to each […]

Spousal Sponsorship Questions and Answers

Sponsoring Spouse or partner to Canada Have you been away from your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner for long time now and wish to bring them to Canada but not sure if you are eligible or what requirements you need to meet to be able to sponsor them? This blog will discuss general questions and […]

Do I qualify for Common Law Sponsorship

Do I qualify for Common Law Sponsorship and who can sponsor their family under the Family class Spousal Sponsorship in Canada allows couples who have separated due to various reasons such as immigration barriers, financial differences, or domestic reasons, to settle down in Canada together. If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident then […]

Spousal Sponsorship Application

Are you a citizen or permanent resident? You may be able to sponsor your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner. Your spouse may need to have a medical exam, security, criminal, and back ground check. Here the other types of documents you will need to sponsor a: Spouse Marriage license or certificate Proof of that […]

Spousal Sponsorship Application

Are you a citizen or permanent resident? You may be able to sponsor your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner. Your spouse may need to have a medical exam, security, criminal, and back ground check. Here the other types of documents you will need to sponsor a: Spouse Marriage license or certificate Proof of that […]

Common Law Sponsorship

What Is Considered To Be A Common Law Relationship? The two parties must have lived together for a minimum of a year with no long periods of separation. The parties can include opposite sexes or same sex relationships. Either party of the application can go away for work but the separation must be short and […]

Spousal Sponsorship Application

Are you a citizen or permanent resident? You may be able to sponsor your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner. Your spouse may need to have a medical exam, security, criminal, and back ground check. Here the other types of documents you will need to sponsor a: Spouse Marriage license or certificate Proof of that […]

Contact

Call us today, we can help with your spousal sponsorship
You can reach us at:
416-477-2545
1-877-820-7121
Email: Info@thevisa.ca

Contact Us